Return to Our School

Governors

As a governor you could make a profound difference as an individual but also as part of the governing body team to help the school.  It is a very important role and you would work with the Head Teacher to create a vision and plan for the school.  The school would greatly welcome your interest, input and support.

Please feel free to contact the Governing Body on the email address below if you would like to find out more information on becoming a School Governor. This email address can also be used  to share any other issues directly with the Governing Body:

Oak View Governing Body:  governors@oakview.herts.sch.uk

Our Governing Body is made up of 9 people.  We have:

  • 1 LA appointed member
  • 2 Parent Governors
  • 1 Staff member
  • 4 Co-Opted members
  • 1 Headteacher

LA (appointed by the GB and are the responsibility of the local authority)

Parent Governors (elected by parents/carers of registered pupils on the school roll)

Staff (appointed by the GB – includes the Headteacher and a member of staff on payroll)

Co-opted Governors (appointed by the GB)

What does the Governing Body do?

Our governing body is responsible for overseeing the work of the school and for providing direction and guidance for the future. Its responsibilities cover the overall management of the school, helping to determine its aims, objectives and policies in accordance with all the relevant legislation. The governing body:

  • is accountable for the performance of the school
  • plans the school’s future direction
  • makes decisions on the school’s budget and staffing
  • makes sure that the school fulfils its curricular and legal obligations
  • decides how the school can encourage pupils spiritual, moral and cultural development
  • makes sure that the school provides for all its pupils, including those with special educational needs
  • acts as a critical friend to supports the school’s management team

The full governing body meet once each half term. As well as their collective responsibilities, governors are also members of committees with specific responsibilities:

  • School Improvement: responsible for determining and monitoring the yearly budget and the occupation, use and upkeep of the school premises. For fulfilling the school’s curricular and legal obligations and evaluating the school’s performance and future plans.
  • Personnel:  responsible for all staffing issues, employing new staff, the school’s pay policy, performance management.

To ensure consistency, the governing body makes decisions as a ‘body’, never as individuals.

 

Our School Governors:

 

Name Type of Governor Term of Office Registered Interests Meeting
Attendance 
2020-2021
Meeting
Attendance 
2021-2022
Rev Roger Chapman (Vice Chair) Co-Opted 23/11/2021 – 22/11/2025 None   FGB 2 of 2
Mr Anthony Kent (Chair) Co-Opted 23/11/2021 – 22/11/2025 None   FGB 2 of 2
Mrs Natalie Lawson Parent 23/11/2021 – 22/11/2025 None   FGB 2 of 2
Mrs Sheila O’Shaughnessy Associate Member  20/01/2015-13/10/2023 None

FGB – 4 of 4
SI – 4 of 4

FGB 2 of 2

Mr Neil Richardson Headteacher  Ex officio governor None FGB – 4 of 4
Pers – 3 of 3
SI – 4 of 4
FGB 2 of 2
Mrs Shellian Soares-Santana LA Appointed 23/11/2021 – 22/11/2025 None   FGB 2 of 2
Claire Wiltshire Hunt Parent 01/09/2020 – 31/08/2024 None FGB – 3 of 4
SI – 2 of 2
FGB 1 of 2
Mrs Louise Young

 

Staff 14/10/2019 – 13/10/2023 None

FGB – 4 of 4

FGB 2 of 2

  Clerk        
Vacancy Co-Opted        
Vacancy Co-Opted        

There are no pecuniary interests to be declared.

Minutes of Governing Body Meetings

Learn more about the members of our Governing Body

No Longer Serving:

Name Type of Governor Committee Term of Office Ended/Resigned Registered Interests
Mrs Pegah Mohammadkhani Parent School Improvement Summer 2020 None
Mrs Iuliana Stirbu Parent  School Improvement Summer 2020 None
Mrs Yvonne Davis Headteacher All committees  August 2020 None
Mrs Sheila Jones Co-Opted Personnel November 2020 None
Mr Nick Brown Co-Opted Personnel November 2020 None
Mr Tony Oulton LEA All committees July 2021 None
Mrs Anne Clarke Co-Opted All committees August 2021 None